Privacy Statement Zooi

We’re aware of the trust you place in us and our webshop and that you want your data to be safe. Your privacy is essential to us. This privacy statement provides information on how Zooi uses (personal) information left by you. This privacy statement is applicable to our website/webshop https://zooi.nl herinafter referred to as “website” or “webshop” and the legal entity of Zooi, being Green Furniture Circle B.V. Herinafter referred to as “Zooi”.

Green Furniture Circle B.V., located at Nieuweweg 240, 6603 BV Wijchen,  is responsible for the processing of personal data set forth in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
Nieuweweg 240
6603 BV Wijchen
Telephone: +31242001120
E-mail: info@zooi.nl

Personal data that we process

Zooi processes your personal data because you use our services and/or provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide to us by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and via telephone.
  • Location data
  • Data on your activities on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List with contact information of the client via an app
  • Web browser and type of device

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

It is not the intention of our website and/or service to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the on-line activities of their children, to prevent the gathering of data of children without parental consent. When you are convinced that we have gathered personal data of a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@zooi.nl, we will then remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Zooi processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The settlement of your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To call or e-mail you when this is necessary in the provision of our service.
  • To inform you on changes in our services and products
  • To offer you the option of creating an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Zooi analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Zooi monitors your surfing behaviour across various websites to adjust our products and services to your demands.
  • Zooi also processes personal data when we have a legal obligation to do so, such as data we need for our tax declaration.

Below you can read how we process your data, where we (have) store(d) it, what security technology we use and who can access the data.

Webshop software 

Woocommerce

Our webshop has been developed using software from Woocommerce. Personal data provided to us for service purposes is not shared with this party. Woocommerce uses cookies to acquire technical information relating to your use of the software, no personal data is collected and/or stored.

Payment processors

Mollie

For the handling of (part of) the payments in our webshop we use the Mollie platform. Mollie processed your name, address and residence details as well as payment details, such as bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data for further improvement of the service provision and, in this context, share (depersonalised) data with third parties. All aforementioned guarantees in relation to the protection of your personal data also apply to those parts of Mollies service for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data longer than legally required.

Reviews 

WebwinkelKeur 

We collect reviews through the WebwinkelKeur platform. When you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur, you are obliged to include your name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this data with us, so we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur uses cookies and other internet technology that reveals whether or not e-mail is opened and read. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and review on their own website. WebwinkelKeur might contact you for a further explanation of your review. When we invite you to review us, we share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this data for the purpose of inviting you to submit a review.

WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of service. We have authorised WebwinkelKeur to do so. All aforementioned guarantees in relation to the protection of your personal data also apply to those parts of WebwinkelKeurs service for which they engage third parties.

Shipment and logistics 

PostNL 

When you order something with us, it is our job to deliver your package to you. We use the services of PostNL for these deliveries. It is therefore necessary to share your name, address and residence details with PostNL. PostNL only uses this data to execute the agreement. When PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will provide these parties with your data.

Invoicing and accounting 

Woocommerce 

We use the services of Woocommerce to manage our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and residence details as well as details relating to your order. This data is used to administer sales invoices. We use the services of Woocommerce to manage our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and residence details as well as details relating to your order. This data is used to administer sales invoices. Your personal data is protected when it is transferred and stored.  Woocommerce is obliged to maintain confidentiality and will treat your data as confidential. Woocommerce does not use your data for any other purpose than aforementioned.

Automated decision-making

Zooi does not make decisions bases on automated processing, regarding issues that can have (substantial) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems without human involvement (for example a Zooi employee).

How long do we keep personal data

Zooi does not keep personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data was collected. We apply the following retention periods for the categories of personal data below:

Personal data category Retention period Reason
Personal details 5 years when there is no further contact after a request, newsletter application, download and so on and there is resulting order. This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.
Data on your activities on our website/web browser and type of device 5 years The data is reset when there is new activity. This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.
Data when entering an agreement. For the duration of the agreement, plus 5 years. This is necessary for the proper execution of the agreement and our management.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Zooi shares your personal data with various third parties when this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to meet any legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Zooi remains responsible for this processing. In addition, Zooi never provides third parties with your data, unless we have your explicit permission to do so.

 

Type of service Name processor Purpose processing Jurisdiction Which data
Data Analysis Google Analytics Improvement of our website, analysis and marketing purposes United States of America Website behaviour and IP-address
Marketing Friks BV Improvement of our website, analysis the Netherlands Website behaviour
Marketing Seeders Marketing purposes the Netherlands Website behaviour, search behaviour and IP-address
Marketing Google AdWords Marketing purposes United States of America Website behaviour, IP-address and e-mail address
Marketing Facebook Marketing purposes United States of America Website behaviour, IP-address and e-mail address
Marketing Linkedin Marketing purposes United States of America Website behaviour, IP-address and e-mail address
Marketing Youtube Marketing purposes United States of America Website behaviour, IP-address and e-mail address
Hosting Hostnet Hosting of our website the Netherlands Log data

 

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Zooi uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. According to law, we can store cookies on your device when they are absolutely necessary for the use of our site. For all other types of cookies we need your consent.

Functional cookies ensure the proper functionality of the website and the remembering of your preferred settings. These cookies are also used to make sure that the website functions properly and to optimise it.

Analytical cookies monitor your surfing behaviour so we can offer your customised content and advertisements.

Tracking cookies can also be read out when visiting another website. These cookies allow us to monitor your surfing behaviour during a prolonged period of time.

When you first visited our website we have informed you about these cookies and asked your permission for their placement.

You can opt out for cookies by changing the settings of your web browser in such a way that it will not be storing cookies any more. In addition, you can also delete previously stored information via the settings of your browser. For a more detailed explanation, see:
https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time via the cookie statement on our website. Click on to change your cookie preferences for our website.

Your consent applies to cookies placed via https://zooi.nl

Cookie statement last updated on 23 May 2018

Viewing, editing or deleting data

You have the right to view, edit or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission you gave for the processing of data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Zooi and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can request us to send the personal data we have from you in a computer file to you or another organisation of your choice.

You can send a request for the viewing, editing, deletion, data portability of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@zooi.nl

To ensure that the request for viewing is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document along with the request. Please, black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN), to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible but within a maximum of four weeks.

Zooi would also like to make you aware of the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulatory authority, the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Please use the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Zooi takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access and alteration and undesirable disclosure. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or if there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer support or via info@zooi.nl

Alterations

From time to time, Zooi can change, supplement, or amend her privacy statement for various reasons. The most actual privacy statement can be accessed at all times on the website of Zooi, https://zooi.nl. This version was drawn up in May 2018

The information on this website is exclusively intended as general information. No rights may be derived from this information. Zooi is not liable for damage which may occur due to incorrect or incomplete information on this website.

De waardering van zooi.nl bij Webwinkel Keurmerk Klantbeoordelingen is 9.8/10 gebaseerd op 63 reviews.

Shopping Cart

  • No products in the cart.

This website uses to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.